Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.growroomcanada.ca

Last update: February 13, 2020

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for The Grow Room, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • The way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your e-mail address, your location and your IP address
  • Your rights regarding your personal information
  • Who is responsible for processing of the collected and processed information
  • To whom the information is transmitted
  • If applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that may be found on this site

We collect the following information:

  • Last Name
  • First Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Postal Code
  • E-mail Address
  • Credit Card Number
  • Date of birth/age

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest
  • Satisfaction questionnaire

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order Tracking
  • Special Offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website
  • Regulatory requirements

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. The personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Contact
  • Website Management
  • Regulatory Requirements

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection
  • Content of an electronic shopping cart

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys
  • Promotional purposes
  • Website management

Objection of the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated the cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

Our website is hosted by Shopify located at the following address:

730 Dewdney Avenue
Regina, SK, Canada
S4N 0G4

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must submit a request to the Controller at info@growroomcanada.ca

Every time you visit the Website, you are asked to enter your date of birth to confirm you are 19 years of age or older to legally access the website’s content. Your date of birth is not used for other purposes, or kept or stored by The Grow Room after you close your browser session

When you order products from The Grow Room’s website, you are required to provide your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and payment card information. This information is used to process transactions, to verify your identity, to deliver and return products, to issue refunds, and to protect against error or fraud.

All returns are subject to The Grow Room’s return policy. If you contact us for a refund, or to register a complaint about a product you purchased from The Grow Room, the personal information from your original order will be used.

When you contact The Grow Room with a comment, question or complaint we may need to record information in order to respond to you appropriately, including details of your enquiry, your name, and your preferred method(s) of contact (such as your mailing address, phone number or e-mail address).

We may monitor and/or record telephone discussions when you call The Grow Room, to evaluate customer service, for training purposes, and to confirm our discussions with you.

Personal information will be provided to our service providers in order to fulfill services you have requested, such as delivery of products you have ordered from us, and for no other purposes. Our service providers may not otherwise use The Grow Room’s personal information, and are required to comply with strict privacy standards.

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

The Grow Room may use accounts on social media platforms to provide the public with education or information.

The Grow Room’s social media accounts are publicly accessible, and your posts, comments, replies to and mentions of The Grow Room may be publicly visible, depending on your privacy settings.

Your privacy and the retention of information on social media accounts are governed by the privacy policies of the parties that operate these social networks.

Some social media platforms may allow you to control the information you make available to The Grow Room and others. Users should review privacy policies and terms and conditions of the parties that operate these platforms prior to deciding to participate.

The Grow Room does not have any control over such platforms, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which their operators collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

The Grow Room may collect and measure information available to us about social media activity in order to provide content that is relevant and potentially interesting to users of these social media platforms.

Our websites may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s Privacy Policy and disclaimers and to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information, or wish to make a request for general records, one’s own personal information, or a correction to one’s own personal information, held by us, you can use our Contact Us form